DRAGONS BRING HOME GOLD MEDALS FROM DISTRICT SWIM MEET; GIRLS FINISH SECOND OVERALL, BOYS THIRD

Nacogdoches High School freshman Livia Whitaker won gold medals in the girls 200-yard IM and 100 butterfly, Xilone Puffer brought home gold in the 1-meter diving and Owen Allen won the boys 500 freestyle during the District 16-5A District Swim Meet Jan. 26-27 at Porter High School in New Caney.

The Lady Dragons earned 162 points and finished second behind Kingwood Park. The NHS boys totaled 115 points and finished third in the standings.

The top six relays and individuals advance to the regional meet that will take place Feb. 9-10, also in New Caney.

Joining district champions Whitaker, Puffer and Owens at the regional meet:

  • Jocelyne Lopez, Miki Puffer and Carley Scroggins, who along with Whitaker, finished second in the girls 200 medley relay.
  • Madeline Richey finished third in the girls 200 freestyle, and Miki Puffer finished fourth.
  • Pepper Hill finished sixth in the girls 200 yard intermediate.
  • Polina Willardson was fourth in the girls 50 freestyle, and Scroggins finished fifth.
  • Margie Lewallen was fourth in the girls 100 butterfly, and Maddie Gayden was sixth.
  • Richey was second in the girls 100 freestyle, Hill finished fourth and Scroggins was fifth.
  • Lopez was third in the girls 500 freestyle.
  • The team of Richey, Hill, Willardson and Scroggins finished second in the girls 200 freestyle relay.
  • Lopez was second in the girls 100 backstroke, and Lewallen was fifth.
  • Miki Puffer was second in the girls 100 breaststroke, and Willardson finished third.
  • The team of Richey, Hill, Miki Puffer and Whitaker was second in the girls 400 freestyle relay.
  • Ryan Bowyer, Grant Copen, Clayton Coffee and Jackson Stafford in the boys 200 medley relay.
  • Coffee finished second and Allen was sixth in the boys 200 freestyle.
  • Micah Kinman was third and Copen was fourth in the boys 200 yard IM.
  • Stafford was fifth in the boys 50 freestyle.
  • Coffee was fifth in the boys 100 butterfly.
  • Stafford was fourth in the boys 100 freestyle.
  • James Wright was third in the boys 500 freestyle, and Sebastian Darville finished sixth.
  • The team of Coffee, Bowyer, Allen and Jackson finished third in the boys 200 freestyle relay.
  • Bowyer was second and Kinman was fifth in the boys 100 backstroke.
  • Copen finished fourth in the boys 100 breaststroke.
  • The team of Caden Johnson, Kinman, Copen and Allen finished fourth in the boys 400 freestyle relay.
  • Nacogdoches ISD