CTE STUDENTS SIGN ON DOTTED LINE

Nacogdoches High School seniors from the Career & Technical Education Department put their signatures on the dotted line Tuesday at the Malcolm Rector Center for Advanced Careers & Innovation.

Signing day is organized through a partnership between NISD and the Deep East Texas Workforce Development Region which is headquartered in Lufkin.

Mark Durand, Executive Director of the workforce agency, was guest speaker on Tuesday and said NISD was the first school district to work with Deep East Texas on a CTE signing day.

CTE students who have already secured a job within their field of study or have been accepted to a college, university, or technical school to continue their CTE pathway/studies signed their agreements to attend college or technical school following graduation.

On Tuesday, students were called to the stage where they were presented a pen by their advisor. Then, the student went to a table along the side of the main room of the Malcolm Rector Center. Once all students were seated, they signed their letters to attend school, enter the military or continue on in the workplace.

The majority of NHS seniors have devoted three to four years of study in a career field. Students have a number of programs they can specialize in, ranging from ag–related courses to culinary arts to STEM to public service, which includes the award–winning cosmetology program, law enforcement, teaching and training, and health care–related programs.

CTE programs available at NHS include:

Business and Industry –animal science, applied ag engineering (welding), architectural design, automotive, carpentry, culinary arts, graphic design, and marketing and sales.

Science, Technology, Engineering and Math (STEM) –engineering, IT/cybersecurity.

Public Service – cosmetology and personal care services, health informatics, healthcare therapeutic and EMT, law enforcement, and teaching and training.

Students recognized Tuesday:

Animal Science

      Cody Claude – Stephen F. Austin State University, Agriculture Development

Business, Marketing, and Finance

      Angelliyha Barlow – Prairie View A&M University, Business & Accounting

      Denzel Hinojosa – Stephen F. Austin State University, Business & Accounting

Cosmetology

      Priscilla Rodriguez – Great Clips, Cosmetology

Criminal Justice

      Keyri (Katy) Garcia – Angelina College, Criminal Justice

      Colleen (Sydney) Gotcher – Schreiner University, Criminal Justice & Political Science

      Yazmine Hernandez – Angelina College, Criminal Justice

      Gabriela Hernandez – Texas State University, Nursing/Criminal Justice for Forensic Nursing

      Jessica Leon – Stephen F. Austin State University, Criminal Justice

      Jenny Lopez – Stephen F. Austin State University, Criminal Justice

      Jeeana Menefee – Stephen F. Austin State University, Criminal Justice

      JaNiyia Williams – Texas State University, Political Science

Information Technology/Cybersecurity

      Nicholas Cates – U.S. Navy, Air Traffic Controller

Graphic Design

      Anayeli Sanchez – U.S. Army, Visual Information Specialist

Health Science

      Gabrielle Beckwith – Stephen F. Austin State University, Nursing

      Melanie Beltran – University of Texas-Tyler, Nursing

      Alexis Butler – Angelina College, Nursing

      Nayeli Castillo – Angelina College, Nursing

      Nancy Delatorre – Stephen F. Austin State University, Nursing

      Lori Faullon – University of Texas-Tyler, Kinesiology – Pre-Physical Therapy

      Jasmine Flores – Stephen F. Austin State University, Occupational Therapy

      Jolette Garcia – Stephen F. Austin State University, Nursing

      Kelly Gardiner – Angelina College, Nursing

      Guiliana Giudici – Stephen F. Austin State University, Nursing

      Neymi Gomez–Reyes – Stephen F. Austin State University, Nursing

      Cassandra Gurrola – Angelina College, Nursing

      MariElena Guzman – Stephen F. Austin State University, Nursing

      Carla Hernandez – Panola College, Nursing

      Brittany Hernandez – Stephen F. Austin State University, Nursing

      Gabriela Montejo – Stephen F. Austin State University, Diagnostic Medical Sonography

      Joselyn Morales – Stephen F. Austin State University, Nursing

      Ella Perry – University of Arkansas, Nursing

      Jennifer Ramirez – Stephen F. Austin State University, Nursing

      Jennifer Sanchez – Sam Houston State University, Pre-Physician Assistant

      Amy Sauceda – Stephen F. Austin State University, Kinesiology – Pre-Physical Therapy

      Diana Silva – Stephen F. Austin State University, Nursing

      Joanna Torres – Sam Houston State University, Biomedical Science – Pre-Dental

      De’Asia Wade – Panola College, Nursing

      Kailey Wade – Stephen F. Austin State University, Nursing

      Lauren Ashley Wilson – Kilgore College, Physical Therapy Assistant

Teaching & Training

      Vanessa Carrillo – Angelina College, Education

Welding/Agriculture

      Riley Vanscoder – Stephen F. Austin State University, Agricultural Science